Redditch Swimming Club
Founded 1898
Latest News:
URGENT - SWIMMING CANCELLED AT ABBEY, SUNDAY 10TH DECEMBER
No KES Training - Sat 9th December
2018 West Midland Regional Championships
URGENT message re Worcs COUNTY quals for DISTANCE EVENTS
NUNEATON AND DISTRICT JUNIOR SWIMMING LEAGUE
Annual Social Evening
2018 County Entries
In the News - Paul Wilkes & Laura Cranshaw
Important request to Swimmers at Abbey
Notice for Parents

Annual Social Evening

Thank you to all those who attended our Annual Social Evening last Saturday, 2nd December at Redditch Rugby Club.

We had an excellent turn out, despite some swimmers at a weekend meet, and a good time was had by all.

 

Special THANK YOUs should go to the Committee, especially Alan Mucklow, Di Wright and Sarah Farr for organising the event and raffle, and also to Rachel Holmes for selling the raffle tickets. 

 

Thank you also to Santa for stopping off on his busy journey and to Martin Ward for his help on the night.

 

The evening also included the presentation of a number of awards, as follows :

Club Championship Awards

Girls Age 8 25m Breast Evie Rendell
Girls Age 8  25m Back Evie Rendell
Girls Age 8 25m Free Evie Rendell
Girls Age 9 & Under 25m Fly Hannah Osborne
Boys Age 9 & Under 25m Fly Elliot Wall
Boys Age 9/10 200 IM Elliot Wall
Boys Age 9/10 100 IM Riley Perry
Boys Age 9/10  100m Back Riley Perry
Boys Age 9/10 400m Free Bradley Steward
Girls Age 9/10 100m IM Amelia Wise
Girls Age 9/10  100m Back Anna Farr
Girls Age 9/10 100m Breast Anna Farr
Girls Age 9/10 100m Fly Anna Farr
Girls Age 9/10 100m Free Anna Farr
Girls Age 9/10 200m IM Anna Farr
Boys Age 11/12 100m Breast Brendan Colley
Boys Age 11/12 100m IM Aurelio Lencioni
Boys Age 11/12 200m IM Aurelio Lencioni
Girls Age 11/12 200m Fly Kiera-Leigh Phillips
Girls Age 11/12 200m Back Ashleigh Green
Girls Age 11/12 100m Free Rosie Grainger
Girls Age 11/12 100m IM Rosie Grainger
Girls Age 11/12 200m IM Rosie Grainger
Girls Age 11/12 400m Free Rosie Grainger
Boys Age 13/14 100m IM Dan Holmes
Boys Age 13/14 200m IM Dan Holmes
Boys Age 13/14 400m Free Dan Holmes
Girls Age 13/14 100m IM Georgia Kingham
Girls Age 13/14 200m IM Emily Farr
Girls Age 13/14 200m Back Emily Farr
Girls Age 13/14 400m Free Megan Grainger
Boys 15 & Over 100m Free Adam Watson
Boys 15 & Over 100m Breast Charllie Davidson
Boys 15 & Over 100m Back Nathan Clee
Boys 15 & Over 100m IM Nathan Clee
Boys 15 & Over 200m Free Nathan Clee
Boys 15 & Over 200m Fly Paul Wilkes
Boys 15 & Over 200m IM Paul Wilkes
Boys 15 & Over 400m Free Ben Jones
Girls 15 & Over 100m Back Hollie Richmond
Girls 15 & Over 100m Breast Laura Cranshaw
Girls 15 & Over 100m Fly Amelia Rodd
Girls 15 & Over 100m Free Amelia Rodd
Girls 15 & Over 100m IM Amelia Rodd
Girls 15 & Over 200m IM Amelia Rodd

BAGCat Awards - points from Club Championships

Girls Age 9 Hannah Osborne
Boys Age 9 Elliot Wall
Girls Age 10 Anna Farr
Boys Age 10 Riley Perry
Girls Age 11 Ashleigh Green
Boys Age 11 Bobby Riley
Girls Age 12 Evie Floate
Boys Age 12 Aurelio Lencioni
Girls Age 13 Emily Farr
Boys Age 13 James Mucklow
Girls Age 14 Georgia Fisher
Boys Age 14 Dan Holmes

 

Alice Vale Cup - Best 14 year old girl       Georgia Fisher

Most Improved Swimmer                          Emily Farr

Swimmer of the Year                                Amelia Rodd

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS to all our winners

We look forward to more success and good swimming in 2018.

Supported By